Logic Users Group Logic EXS24 Instruments & Samples, Combo Remapper - Keywswitch Articulations via score symbols
Go Back   Logic Users Group > Apple Logic Discussions > Logic 9
    
   

Logic 9 Ask about general use of Logic Pro and Express 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th July 2011, 03:39 AM   #1
dsw67
Member
 
dsw67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Metrowest Ma
Posts: 46
dsw67 is on a distinguished road
Default Logic Pro has detected a MIDI timeout...

Hi,

All of a sudden I can no longer launch Logic. It gets as far as starting the midi drivers and then freezes. After awhile it starts and I get the following message.

Logic Pro has detected a MIDI timeout. Please restart your computer, then relaunch Logic Pro. Etc. If I restart the computer and relaunch Logic, same thing happens.

The only midi devices I have are the Apogee Gio, and a keyboard which is usually off. I think the problem is with the Gio since the first issue I noticed was that it was no longer responding to Gio's start/stop commands. Any suggestions would be most welcome.

Thanks!
__________________
Macbook Pro 17, 2,5 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB Ram, Logic Studio 9.1.6, Apogee Gio, Yamaha PSR 310, Strong Coffee

Last edited by dsw67; 5th July 2011 at 04:02 AM.
dsw67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2011, 05:10 AM   #2
georgelegeriii
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Los Angeles : www.georgetechguru.com
Posts: 1,535
georgelegeriii is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to georgelegeriii Send a message via Skype™ to georgelegeriii
Default

Remove the Gio and see if you still get it, or launch Logic and make a new song (I've seen corrupt songs do this kinda thing)...

try and reinstall the Gio drivers if that looks like ti's the problem, and don't forget to open "Disc Utilities" and repair permissions before you do the reinstall...
__________________
George Leger III

www.georgetechguru.com
Available for private Logic lessons or online tech support.
georgelegeriii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2011, 01:43 PM   #3
dsw67
Member
 
dsw67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Metrowest Ma
Posts: 46
dsw67 is on a distinguished road
Default Thanks!

Thanks George. The project must have been corrupt. Since it was only a couple of ideas I simply trashed it and everything worked again.

Interesting to note (for me anyway) I uninstalled the Gio software, and yet it still seems to control Logic just fine. I wish I knew more about this stuff.
__________________
Macbook Pro 17, 2,5 GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB Ram, Logic Studio 9.1.6, Apogee Gio, Yamaha PSR 310, Strong Coffee
dsw67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:44 PM.

    
Copyright ©2009, Logic Users Group.