1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Logic 9 Can't increase region before 1 1 1 1

Discussion in 'Logic 9' started by sonnykeyes, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. sonnykeyes

    sonnykeyes Senior member

    I work on commercials, mostly, so I set up a default song a long time ago with a SMPTE-locked 2-pop at 00:59:58:00 and the downbeat of the first bar on 1:00:00:00 with a default Tempo of 120bpm. For years that's worked fine, and if I wrote at a tempo faster than 120bpm I would just have to drag the left side of the song out a little so my 2-pop still played, as it was now before the 0 1 1 1 point. Since I got L9 I have been unable to drag the left end of the song earlier. I click and hold on the timeline as I always did, the cursor changes into a bracket that looks like it should behave as expected, but it won't move. Anyone else have this problem, or (more importantly) as solution?
  3. leytonnz

    leytonnz Senior member

    i can drag it back past 0. L9.1.3
  4. bobdemaa

    bobdemaa Senior member

    I can't think of why you are unable to do this. it's not a bug because I do it all the time on many different systems.
  5. sonnykeyes

    sonnykeyes Senior member

    Thanks guys, I guess it was just a buggy default song!
  6. Eli

    Eli Senior member

    Just a guess here - but maybe, if you've been using this default project file through several version of Logic, it's buggy because it was created in an older version.

    Try creating a new "empty Project" in L9 and see if the behavior works as expected. I suspect that will give a definitive answer as to wether the project file itself is corrupted/buggy or not.
  7. zerobeat

    zerobeat Senior member

    Works fine here in 9.1.3 (and two other Logic rigs I've worked on in the fast few weeks that I have to do this a lot).

    Sonny, feel free to email me a zip of a stripped down project file that you can't do this in. zerobeat@goodmedia.com

    I'd like to see if it's some corruption inside the file that prevents this.
  8. Colin Shapiro

    Colin Shapiro Senior member

    I found years ago that working before bar 1 was a pain in the butt for many reasons.

    You could achieve the same result by setting bar 3 to be at 1:00:00:00 and then put your 2-pop on bar 1 (which will then be 00:59:58:00). It's easy to play from the start every time and causes fewer hassles in Logic with chasing etc.

    Just a suggestion.....
  9. Doug Zangar

    Doug Zangar Senior member

    Logic has historically been buggy when starting before I personally never do it. If it works for you Sonny, more power to you. I'm just a little paranoid of that scenario. I embrace Colin's approach.
  10. Colin Shapiro

    Colin Shapiro Senior member

    Thanks Doug.
    By the way it's Colin - "Colon" is a bit too intestinal....... :errr:
  11. Doug Zangar

    Doug Zangar Senior member

    Spell check let that one pass........ :D

    Will fix in edit, my apologies.
  12. leytonnz

    leytonnz Senior member

    +1 on Mr Shapiro's suggestion , thats what i do but starting at bar 5.
  13. Eli

    Eli Senior member

    Ditto that. I always start at bar 3, and have it set to 01:00:00:00 there.

Share This Page