Sample Aid
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

please help!! output issues. Logic Express 8

Discussion in 'Studio Techniques' started by RTeese2010, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. RTeese2010

    RTeese2010 New Member

    I'm brand new to Logic...brand new to Mac, period. I'm getting familiar with the basics of logic express 8, however, I recently purchased a USB powered audio interface, TubeMP Pro Series by Art Audio. When I have it plugged in, the system recognizes it and so does Logic, but when it it is enabled, I hear NO SOUND!! All other audio programs play fine and I'm even able to use the interface with Garage Band to record audio, but nothing comes thru while using logic, so the interface works fine. I spoke with Apple, honestly they helped very LITTLE, so I emailed themakers of the hardware and they recommended finding a forum to figure the output situation within the program. If anyone could help solve my issues it would be greatly appreciatd! :confused:
     
  2.  
  3. JuanTahnahmahrah

    JuanTahnahmahrah Senior member

    Have you checked your preferences to make sure "software monitoring" is enabled?
     
  4. RTeese2010

    RTeese2010 New Member

    Check. Still nothing ...
     
  5. Eli

    Eli Senior member

    Go into your audio preferences and verify that the correct core audio driver is selected. It sounds to me like it's just a simple matter of switching core audio drivers in the audio prefs. It's probably defaulted to the built in Mac output.
     
  6. RTeese2010

    RTeese2010 New Member

    Could I make and post a small video to show exactly what my screen looks like and u help determine what needs to be on/off? That would be the easiest way for me to demonstrate what's happening.
     
  7. Eli

    Eli Senior member

    Sure! You know what they say - a picture is worth a thousand words :D
     
  8. RTeese2010

    RTeese2010 New Member

    Thank u! And disregard the second time I asked. Didn't realize it posted already.
     
  9. Pete Thomas

    Pete Thomas Administrator Staff Member

    Note that you can't upload a video here, but you can link to one you upload to Youtube. But a still image will be fine to help us sort out your problem.

    No problem I deleted the second post.

    Are you saying there is sound when you choose another output device? e.g. Built in Line Output.

    Are you seeing an audio signal in the meters of the output bus in the mixer window?
     
  10. RTeese2010

    RTeese2010 New Member

    Yea, I'm uploading the video into Youtube, now. But-back to the question, I see the meters move just fine and my phantom power is on and everything and I can even record an audio region onto the arrange screen, but I can't hear what I'm recording nor the playback of the instruments to hear where to record. If that makes sense. If I go into the preferences, select built in audio in the little drop box, I can hear the play back of the track but then I'm not able to record audio until I select CODEC USB Audio Interface in the dropbox-then it goes silent., yet the meters still move so I can tell its playing.
     
  11. Eli

    Eli Senior member

    Like Pete says, a screenshot would be a good start.

    How many outputs does that interface have? Is it possible there is some routing issue with the driver where the default "stereo out" in logic is sending the signal to another physical output other than the one you are trying to monitor through?
     
  12. RTeese2010

    RTeese2010 New Member

  13. Eli

    Eli Senior member

    It's hard to sus out what the problem is from the videos - at least for me. I noticed in the second video that when you created a new track, it defaulted to "Output 1-2". When you look at the output of that track in the Inspector, does it say "Stereo Out"? I am asking because some drivers play interact oddly with Logic's preset configujration of it's Stereo Out default.
     
  14. JuanTahnahmahrah

    JuanTahnahmahrah Senior member

    In part one of your youtube video, it shows you selected the line out from the built-in audio as your output device. In part two, you demonstrate that the system output works fine when you select built-in audio. If you want to hear output from your USB audio codec, select the usb output in your system preferences page, and connect the line out from your USB device to your monitoring amp.

    Assuming the project you have loaded is a demo, my recommendation is to load a single track into an otherwise empty project. Then connect guitars, keys and microphones and make sure you understand how your system works before moving into complex projects.
     
  15. RTeese2010

    RTeese2010 New Member

    I appreciate all u guys' help. Never figured out what's up with the USB part but I messed around in audi/mid setup found in my utilities folder, and I found where my line in has been hiding. At first input was only digital in which I couldn't use. But I'm just running out from the 1/4" jack into the 1/8" line in on the tower. Playback and recording both work fine.
     

Share This Page